GOLDEN VISA PROGRAMME

INFORMATION & QUALIFICATIONS

INTRODUCTION

The Golden Visa programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free access to the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area).

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme, with simple and clear legal requirements.  With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.

QUALIFYING INVESTMENTS

CAPITAL

  • Transfer of funds – € 1 million
  • Capitalization on SME’s – € 500,000
  • Funding of research activities – € 350,000
  • Funding of Arts & Culture – € 250,000

PROPERTY

  • Any Property Purchase – € 500,000
  • Urban Renewal – € 350,000

EMPLOYMENT

  • Creation of 10 local jobs
  • No minimum investment amount
  • Any business area
  • All types of business

ADVANTAGES AND BENEFITS OF THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA

  • Straightforward and flexible investment requirements
  • Extremely low minimum stay requirements – 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years
  • Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)
  • Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area
  • Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years
  • No limitations on ownership of the selected investment
  • No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities
  • Very limited number of documents required
  • Residency applications quickly processed
  • Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

CAPITAL

  • Minimum investment of € 1 million
  • Transfer of new funds to Portugal
  • Funds transferred to a bank in Portugal
  • Freedom to invest the funds
  • Investment in company shares possible

PROPERTY

  • All properties – € 500,000
  • Properties for Renovation – € 350,000
  • All property types qualify
  • Possibility of co-ownership
  • Freedom to use, rent or lease

EMPLOYMENT

  • Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs
  • No minimum investment value
  • No limitation on areas/activities
  • No requirement for resident Directors
  • Compliance with Social Security/Tax obligations

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL INVESTMENTS

  • Investment maintained for a minimum period of 5 years
  • Funds for investment should come from abroad
  • Residency application only submitted and approved after investment
  • Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
  • Absence of flags in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen services
  • Absence of conviction of relevant crime

Are you ready to make the first step?

Get in touch with Mialex now to start your adventure of buying a home overseas and let us help you find the right property.